10 Proven Myrrh Oil Benefits
Our lives are filled with oils, but many of us don’t know what their benefits really are or how to use them. This is especially true for myrrh oil – a multipurpose essential oil that has been used in traditional remedies for centuries. Find out why this ancient remedy can be effective against sneezing, coughs, and more!
Myrrh is well known as one of the three gifts delivered to Jesus by the three wise men in the New Testament (along with gold and frankincense). It is referenced 152 times in the Bible! Myrrh was a significant Biblical plant that was used as a spice, a natural medicine, and to cleanse the dead.
Myrrh oil is still used to treat a range of diseases today. Myrrh has piqued the attention of scientists owing to its high antioxidant properties and promise as a cancer therapy. It has also been demonstrated to be useful in treating parasitic infections of various sorts.
Meaning of Myrrh
Myrrh is a sap-like resin that originates from the Commiphora myrrha tree, which is found throughout Africa and the Middle East. Myrrh is an essential oil that is botanically linked to frankincense and is one of the most extensively used in the world.
The white blossoms and tangled trunk of the myrrh tree make it stand out. Due to the harsh desert circumstances in which it thrives, the tree has relatively few leaves at times. Due to the severe weather and wind, it may occasionally take on a strange and twisted form.
The tree trunks must be chopped into to release the resin to harvest myrrh. When the resin dries, it resembles tears along the tree trunk. The resin is then collected, and the sap is steam distilled to extract the essential oil.
The aroma of myrrh oil is smokey, sweet, and sometimes bitter. Myrrh is derived from the Arabic word “murr,” which means “bitter.” The oil has a thick viscosity and is yellowish-orange in hue. Therefore, perfume and other scents often utilize it as a foundation.
Terpenoids and sesquiterpenes, two key active chemicals present in myrrh, have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Sesquiterpenes, in particular, influence the hypothalamus’ emotional center, assisting us in being calm and balanced. Both of these compounds are being studied for anti-cancer and antibacterial properties and other possible medicinal applications.
For thousands of years, Myrrh essential oil has been employed in traditional therapeutic practices and religious rites. Myrrh oil has been used for a variety of purposes throughout history, including:
- For food flavoring
- Hay fever treatment
- To clean and treat wounds as an antiseptic
- As a paste to aid in the stoppage of bleeding
Myrrh was widely utilized as a remedy by the Chinese, and it is still used in traditional Chinese medicine today. The Egyptians used myrrh oil primarily for embalming, whereas the Jews used it to prepare holy anointing oil for religious rites.
Myrrh oil was traditionally used by burning the resin over hot coals. Before a religious ceremony, this would bring a mysterious, ethereal feel into the atmosphere. It’s also been used in aromatherapy for its contemplative or devotional qualities, generally in conjunction with frankincense.
Myrrh has long been associated with pain and has been burnt at funerals and other sorrowful occasions. However, myrrh is often combined with citrus oils to create a more uplifting scent. These lighter mixtures have been used to improve emotional awareness and inspiration.
Although more study is required to discover the specific processes of how myrrh oil works and doses for therapeutic advantages, it has a lot of promise. Here are some of the most important advantages of using myrrh oil:
1. Antioxidant Power
Due to its strong antioxidant potential, myrrh might protect rabbits against liver damage, according to a 2010 animal-based research published in the Journal of Food and Chemical Toxicology. There may be some promise for human applications as well.
2. Anti-cancer Advantages
Myrrh may have anti-cancer properties, according to lab research. According to the study, myrrh inhibited the multiplication and replication of human cancer cells. In addition, myrrh suppressed the development of eight distinct kinds of cancer cells, including gynecological malignancies. Although further study is required to discover precisely how myrrh may be used to treat cancer, the first findings are encouraging.
3. Benefits Against Bacteria and Fungi
Myrrh was traditionally used to heal wounds and prevent infections. It may still be used for mild fungal irritations, including athlete’s foot, poor breath, ringworm, and acne (all of which are caused by candida).
Certain germs may be helped by myrrh oil. It seems to be effective against S. aureus infections in lab tests, for example (staph). In addition, when myrrh oil is combined with frankincense oil, another renowned biblical oil, its antimicrobial qualities seem to be enhanced.
Before applying directly to the skin, apply a few drops on a clean towel.
Myrrh has been created as a therapy for fascioliasis, a parasitic worm illness that has infected individuals all over the globe. Ingestion of water algae and other plants is the most common way for this parasite to spread. A myrrh-based treatment reduced the severity of the illness and the number of parasite eggs identified in the feces.
5. Skin Care
By soothing chapped or cracked spots, myrrh may aid in maintaining healthy skin. It’s often used in skincare products to aid with moisturization and aroma. It was utilized by the ancient Egyptians to prevent aging and preserve good skin.
Topical use of myrrh oil helped increase white blood cells surrounding skin lesions, leading to speedier healing, according to a 2010 study.
Aromatherapy for massages usually uses myrrh. It may also be used straight on the skin or added to a warm bath.
Essential oil therapy employs oils for their medicinal benefits and has been practiced for thousands of years. Each essential oil has its own set of benefits and may be used as a complementary therapy for many diseases.
Oils are often breathed, sprayed into the air, rubbed into the skin, and even swallowed. Because our smell receptors are placed adjacent to the emotional areas of our brain, the amygdala, and hippocampus, fragrances are deeply linked to our emotions and memories.
1. Inhale or diffuse it
When you want to produce a certain atmosphere, you might buy an essential oil distiller to use around the home. Alternatively, add a few drops to boiling water and breathe in the steam. When you’re unwell, inhaling myrrh oil may help relieve the symptoms of bronchitis, colds, and coughs.
It may also be mixed with other essential oils to create a new fragrance. For example, it pairs nicely with citrus oils like bergamot, grapefruit, or lemon to soften the scent.
2. Apply it to the skin directly
Before applying myrrh to the skin, combine it with a carrier oil such as jojoba, almond, or grapeseed oil. It may also be used straight to the skin after being blended with an unscented lotion. It’s fantastic for anti-aging, skin renewal, and wound healing because of its antioxidant characteristics.
When combined with other substances, myrrh may be used to manufacture various natural skincare products. Make a DIY frankincense and myrrh lotion, for example, to help cure and tone the skin.
3. Can be used as a cold compress
Because myrrh oil has several medicinal effects, mix a few drops into a cold compress and apply to any infected or inflamed region for relief. It has antibacterial and antifungal properties and the ability to decrease swelling and inflammation.
4. Help with Upper Respiratory Issues
It may act as an expectorant, helping to reduce cough and cold symptoms. To ease congestion and aid in minimizing phlegm, use this oil.
5. Lessening of Digestive Issues
Another common application for myrrh oil is to aid with digestive issues, including stomach distress, diarrhea, and indigestion.
6. Assists in the prevention of gum disease and mouth infections
Myrrh can help alleviate inflammation of the mouth and gums caused by disorders like gingivitis and mouth ulcers because of its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial qualities. It may also be used as a mouthwash to keep gum disease at bay. It may also help to freshen your breath and is usually included in mouthwash and toothpaste.
7. Aids in the treatment of hypothyroidism
In traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) and Ayurvedic medicine, myrrh is used to treat hypothyroidism or a thyroid that isn’t working properly. Myrrh’s thyroid-stimulating properties may be due to a combination of chemicals. Apply 2–3 drops to the thyroid region twice a day to alleviate discomfort.
8. May Aid in the Treatment of Skin Cancer
As previously stated, myrrh is being researched for its possible anti-cancer properties. It has been proven to be effective against skin cancer cells in laboratory experiments. If you have been diagnosed with skin cancer, consider taking it in conjunction with other standard therapies. Apply a few drops to the cancer location many times each day, always testing a tiny area first.
9. Ulcers and Wounds Treatment
Myrrh can boost white blood cell activity, which is crucial for wound healing. In a research published in the Journal of Immunotoxicology, it was discovered to reduce the incidence of ulcers and enhance their healing time.
Myrrh oil is often used as a fungicide or antiseptic. When administered directly to the problematic region, it may help prevent fungal infections like athlete’s foot or ringworm. It may also be used to prevent infection in tiny scrapes and wounds.
As an astringent, myrrh may help strengthen the body’s cells. It has long been used to help stop bleeding. It may also help prevent hair loss by strengthening the roots in the scalp due to its astringent properties.
Before utilizing myrrh for medicinal purposes, keep in mind that it has certain adverse effects. Therefore, always consult your doctor or another trustworthy health care professional first.
Because topical use is one of the most prevalent applications for myrrh oil, those with sensitive skin should be careful. Dermatitis, or skin irritation, has been linked to myrrh in certain persons. Therefore, always test it on a tiny patch of skin before using it all over to ensure you don’t have an adverse response.
- Myrrh may induce stomach distress and diarrhea if taken internally. Although usually not dangerous, chronic diarrhea might cause dehydration, so if you’re having gastrointestinal issues, stop taking it.
- Pregnant women should not consume myrrh since it might increase uterine contractions.
- Heart abnormalities and low blood pressure are other possible adverse effects of myrrh; however, this is more common at high dosages of more than 2-4 grams per day. Therefore, before taking myrrh oil, anybody with a cardiac issue should consult with a doctor.
- Because myrrh can reduce blood sugar, it is not suggested for persons who have diabetes or other blood sugar problems. It is also not suggested for persons having surgery since it interacts with blood glucose, and it is preferable to cease using it at least two weeks before surgery.
- Because it may interfere with anticoagulants like warfarin (brand names Coumadin and Jantoven), myrrh oil is not suggested for anyone taking these medications. It is also not suggested for persons who are taking diabetic medication since it may cause a drug interaction.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the essential oil myrrh good for?
A: The essential oil myrrh has a variety of uses, from helping with skin irritations to assisting in the removal of excess mucus and congestion. Its sharp fragrance makes it an appealing essential oil for use during colds or flu season.
What is myrrh oil used for in the Bible?
A: Myrrh oil is an essential oil that can be found in various plants, including Commiphora myrrha, Balsamodendron Myrrha, and Mastic tree. It has been used for medicinal purposes since ancient times and for spiritual reasons such as in the Bible, it was offered to Christ during his crucifixion.
Is myrrh essential oil good for the skin?
A: Myrrh essential oil is a natural antioxidant that can help to prevent and treat skin damage, like premature aging. It also has anti-inflammatory properties, making it useful as an acne treatment.
- myrrh oil spiritual benefits
- myrrh oil for hair
- pure myrrh oil
- myrrh benefits for skin
- how to make myrrh oil
The information on this website has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration or any other medical body. We do not aim to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness or disease. Information is shared for educational purposes only. You must consult your doctor before acting on any content on this website, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition.
HOW WOULD YOU RATE THIS ARTICLE?