Some health experts believe that grape seed oil is a powerful natural alternative for the skin. People often use it to moisturize, but it can also be used as a skincare product or even as an eye cream.
Grapeseed oil has been used in skincare for centuries. It is a natural oil extracted from grape seeds, and it contains antioxidants and vitamins. Grapeseed oil can be applied to the skin, hair, and scalp. The benefits of grapeseed oil include anti-aging properties as well as being able to moisturize the skin.
Did you know that many of the same oils you use in your kitchen may also be used on your skin to treat dryness, UV damage, and blocked pores? One such oil is grapeseed oil.
What are the benefits of grapeseed oil for your skin? It’s high in polyunsaturated fats (PUFAs), which may help reduce inflammation and keep you hydrated, as well as vitamin E, an antioxidant.
According to studies, applying this oil topically — whether as a moisturizer, massage oil, or carrier oil — may have benefits such as lowering acne, hyperpigmentation, and more.
Grapeseed oil (GO) is obtained by pressing the seeds of grapes (Vitis vinifera), which contain fatty acids, believe it or not. These are the same grapes used to create wine and grape juice, which, like grapeseed oil and grapeseed extract, are strong in antioxidants.
This oil contains a variety of health-promoting components, including polyunsaturated fats and phytochemicals such as proanthocyanidins, pycnogenol, tocopherol, linolenic acid, and others, which have been shown in studies to have potent antioxidant benefits.
Grapeseed oil contains a high polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) concentration, ranging from 85 to 90%. In addition, linoleic acid, the most prevalent fatty acid in cold-pressed grapeseed oils, has been discovered to have a direct function in the skin’s water permeability barrier integrity.
The pycnogenol concentration in grapeseed oil is responsible for many of its cosmetic applications, according to a 2010 research exploring the impacts of popular natural moisturizers. As a result, it may be found in serums, face masks, toners, cosmetics, and hair treatments.
The following are some of the most important grapeseed oil skin benefits:
1. Hydrates and soothes dry skin
Dry skin affects both children and adults as a result of factors such as frequent use of hot water, soaps, detergents, and irritants such as perfumes, dyes, and other chemicals. These products may strip natural oils from the skin’s surface and disturb the skin’s moisture balance, resulting in dryness, elasticity loss, irritation, and sensitivity.
Grapeseed oil’s moisturizing benefits are attributed to its high concentration of PUFAs, or important, unsaturated fatty acids, as well as its antioxidants, according to a 2018 paper focusing on plant oil use. Therefore, applying this oil to your face or body might assist in keeping your skin moisturized and soothing it.
Which is better for dry skin: grapeseed oil or olive oil? Because they have comparable properties and are widely tolerated by persons with different skin types, both are used in many natural/herbal skin moisturizers.
When compared to harsher, chemical-containing treatments, grapeseed and olive oil (Oleum olivae/ Olea europaea) products (together with aloe vera, almond, wheatgerm, sandalwood, and cucumber products) tend to contribute to greater viscoelastic and hydration benefits.
However, other people believe that GO has the same advantages as olive oil but is better absorbed and leaves a less greasy residue. It also contains a greater level of vitamin E. This implies it may be better for individuals with oily or acne-prone skin since it is less likely to leave a shine or clog pores.
2. Acne-Fighting Potential
According to some studies, GO has modest antibacterial capabilities, which means it may help prevent germs from accumulating and causing blocked pores and acne outbreaks. It’s also high in phenolic compounds, fatty acids, and vitamin E, which may aid in the healing of scars or markings left behind from past breakouts.
Grapeseed oil is safe to use on oily skin in modest quantities since it is not a heavy oil and is suitable for sensitive skin. In addition, GO may be mixed with other herbal medicines and essential oils like tea tree oil, rose water, and witch hazel for even more acne-fighting power.
3. It may help protect you from sun damage.
Is grapeseed oil safe to use on your face if you have sun damage? Yes, it may have anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties due to the presence of antioxidants such as vitamin E, proanthocyanidin, flavonoids, carotenoids, phenolic acids, tannins, and stilbenes. Because of its strong antioxidant activity and ability to preserve skin cells, vitamin E, for example, adds to the oil’s therapeutic benefits.
Applying GO to your skin may enhance its look and prevent small indications of aging, such as loss of elasticity and dark patches, due to its capacity to help protect against oxidative stress.
While plant oils like GO and coconut oil should not be used in lieu of conventional sunscreen, there is some evidence that they may provide some protection against UV rays from the sun.
4. May Assist in Wound Healing
Although most studies on GO’s benefits on wound care have been done in the laboratory or on animals, there is some indication that it may aid with wound healing when administered topically. This is because it works by increasing the vascular endothelial growth factor production, which is responsible for the formation of connective tissue.
It also has antibacterial properties against microorganisms that may lead to wound infections.
5. Melasma Hyperpigmentation and Symptoms May Be Helped
In a tiny study published in the journal Phytotherapy Research, researchers discovered evidence that grapeseed extract (GSE) taken as a tablet might help cure chloasma/melasma. This skin discoloration disorder is notoriously difficult to treat. Proanthocyanidin, an antioxidant, is thought to have a role in the oil’s skin-lightening properties.
In 10 of the 12 women, symptoms improved at least marginally after 6 months of using GSE (83 percent). According to the study’s authors, GSE may help prevent the illness from worsening before the summer season, when sun exposure might increase symptoms.
6. It may be used as a massage oil or as a carrier oil.
Grapeseed oil is a fantastic, affordable massage oil for all skin types, and it may be blended with other essential oils to boost its efficacy.
Combining it with lavender oil, for example, may help decrease skin redness and irritation, while combining it with eucalyptus oil and applying it to the chest can help relieve congestion.
The oil may also be used with peppermint, frankincense, or lemon oil to treat acne, tension headaches, and joint discomfort when rubbed into the skin.
How to Make Use of
You may apply grapeseed oil directly to your skin or take grapeseed oil extract by mouth, either in liquid or capsule/pill form, to improve your skin’s health.
Ideally, get grapeseed oil that is cold-pressed, pure, and organic. This is because chemical solvents are used less when oils are “cold-pressed” or “expeller-pressed.”
According to studies, cold-pressed plant oils offer greater nutritional characteristics than those that have been refined extensively. Pompeian grapeseed oil, imported from France and manufactured without contaminants, is an example of a popular variety that’s used for both cooking and on the skin.
If you decide to use grapeseed extract capsules to enhance your skin’s look, bear in mind that the effects may take many weeks or even months. According to some research, most of the benefits are seen after six months of consistent usage.
Look for grapeseed oil for skin at ordinary supermarkets, health food shops, or on the internet. Keep your oil in a cool, dry location that isn’t too hot or humid since this might cause it to become bad (“rancid”).
Here’s how to use grapeseed oil to moisturize, tighten, and rejuvenate your skin:
- You may use GO alone as a serum or sprinkle a few drops with your favorite face lotions/creams to moisturize your skin. Combine GO with other skin calming ingredients like aloe vera, shea butter, coconut oil, or rose water. It may also be used to remove makeup before cleaning and hydrating your skin.
- As a body moisturizer — Some individuals like to use the oil while in the shower or shortly after, which avoids a mess if you use a lot. On the other hand, two or three drops may be used to moisturize tiny regions of dry skin.
- To treat acne, wash your skin gently and then apply a tiny quantity of GO (start with a few drops), maybe blended with acne-fighting essential oils like frankincense or lavender. You can either leave these oils on your face or mix them together to make a thicker mask that you can leave on for around 10 minutes to soak in before washing off.
- For massages, warm the oil gently in your palms before applying it to any part of your body or scalp (note: the oil is also great for hair, such as by de-frizzing and moisturizing your scalp).
- Apply several drops to your whole, cleansed face before night and again in the morning before going out in the sun for skin tightening/anti-aging benefits. This is best done on a regular basis, particularly if you combine it with other anti-aging oils and components such as jojoba oil, pomegranate seed extract, and frankincense oil. To help minimize puffiness, simply dab a few drops around any dark circles under your eyes.
Side Effects and Risks
GO is unlikely to produce negative effects in most individuals. However, it is not safe to take if you have a grape allergy.
Start with modest quantities of grapeseed oil to evaluate how your skin reacts if you have really sensitive skin. It’s recommended to test it on a portion of your body other than your face first to make sure it doesn’t irritate you. Combining GO with essential oils that might aggravate skin sensitivities, such as lemon or orange oils, should be avoided.
- Grapeseed oil is obtained by pressing grape seeds (Vitis vinifera). This fruit has abundant polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E, and antioxidants.
- What are the skincare advantages of grapeseed oil? It may be used topically to treat dryness, elasticity loss, UV damage, inflammation, acne, and hyperpigmentation.
- What kind of grapeseed oil is best for the skin? Use cold-pressed, pure, organic grapeseed oil on your face if possible. The same may be said about grapeseed oil for hair.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I use grapeseed oil on my skin?
A: There are many ways to use grapeseed oil on your skin. For example, you can apply it directly onto the skin and leave it there for a few hours before rinsing off with water. Alternatively, you could have a bath in which your body would absorb the oils more easily by bringing them into contact with more of your pores and opening up capillaries. Grapeseed oil is also used as an ingredient in homemade lotions because of its anti-inflammatory properties that reduce redness, swelling, and feverish warmth
Is it OK to put grapeseed oil on your face?
A: Yes, grapeseed oil is safe to put on your face. You can even add a few drops into an empty spray bottle and use it as a facial toner.
How do you use grapeseed oil?
A: You can find a list of recipes using grapeseed oil here. However, if you are looking for information on the health benefits of using grapeseed oil, I cannot answer this question due to a lack of knowledge.
- grapeseed oil vs. coconut oil for skin
- how to use grapeseed oil for skin lightening
- grapeseed oil benefits for skin and hair
- grapeseed oil vs. almond oil for skin
- grapeseed oil for skin tightening
The information on this website has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration or any other medical body. We do not aim to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness or disease. Information is shared for educational purposes only. You must consult your doctor before acting on any content on this website, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition.
HOW WOULD YOU RATE THIS ARTICLE?