Table of Contents
- What is Jojoba Oil?
- Benefits and Uses of Jojoba Oil
- Skin Benefits
- Skin Moisturizer
- Cures Skin Disorders
- Natural Product for Oily Skin
- Makeup Remover
- Reduces Aging Signs
- Treats Chronic Acne
- A Skin Anti-Inflammatory Agent
- An Excellent Body Oil
- Protects Nail Cuticles
- Treats Dry Hands and Cracked Feet
- Natural Sunscreen
- Prevents Razor Cuts and Burns
- A Natural Lip Balm
- Removes Dark Circles
- Removes Stretch Marks
- Hair Benefits
- Jojoba Oil is Fuel
- Ayurvedic Benefits of Jojoba Oil
- How to Make Jojoba Oil
- How to Buy Jojoba Oil
- How to Use Jojoba Oil
- How to Store Jojoba Oil
You may have used some personal care products for softening your skin and making it more radiant, ranging from homemade lotions to expensive skin care products.
Jojoba oil is one of those products that has countless moisturizing benefits but includes so many other health benefits unrelated to our skin that people don’t know about.
Fortunately for you, we have taken the liberty to dive comprehensively into what jojoba oil is and does.
You will see jojoba oil as not just a skin product but a healer, as it penetrates your skin faster than other oils.
What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil, originally pronounced as (ho- ho -ba), is extracted from the jojoba plant, which is a shrubby tree found in southern Arizona, and California.
From one of the hottest and driest regions in the US, Native Americans used it for its amazing properties.
Typically, jojoba oil is extracted in the form of a waxy liquid from the plant botanically called Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba seeds).
Despite being referred to as oil, it is a liquid plant wax that has benefitted people for decades.
It has a lot of medicinal advantages.
Native Americans named this oil ‘Hohowi,’ using it to treat bruises and sores, and its paste for hair and skin care.
The natural versatility of this oil has not just made it a beauty staple, but a natural healer.
It is incredibly stable and helps your skin produce acid mantle.
Also, it balances your skin’s pH level to protect it from harmful bacteria.
But jojoba isn’t only good for cosmetic purposes, but for first aid, as well.
The oil is anti-fungal, antibacterial, and at the same time, anti-inflammatory.
It is an excellent substitute for different oils and can be harvested without needing to kill an endangered animal.
Benefits and Uses of Jojoba Oil
We have compiled here several benefits and uses of jojoba oil so you can see its versatility and start integrating it into your daily routine.
The oil is a natural supplement for your skin, and with regular use helps you exfoliate the dirt and harmful bacteria that are there.
It contains a good quantity of ceramides that not only nourish the skin cells but keep them hydrated (1).
As it doesn’t get rancid quickly, it acts as long-lasting moisture for your skin without leaving it greasy (2).
That helps your skin create a powerful barrier that protects from dust pollution, moisture loss, and allergens.
It also moisturizes away wrinkles and dry patches to restore the health of your skin.
Its use is completely hassle-free, as all you need to do is apply an adequate quantity of the oil on your face and gently massage it before you go to sleep.
Cures Skin Disorders
If disorders like rosacea and eczema have been damaging your skin health, jojoba oil can treat you best.
The oil is made of cytotoxic liquid wax that can cure eczema naturally.
Additionally, jojoba oil’s anti-inflammatory properties will help your skin reduce the rash and redness caused by dry weather.
It also treats rosacea.
Applying jojoba oil with cotton twice a day on the affected area can heal these skin disorders within two weeks.
Natural Product for Oily Skin
Having oily skin is a significant cause of clogged pores, pimples, and a number of other skin problems.
The skin secretes more oil to trigger sebaceous glands of skin that generates excess hormones called dihydrotestosterone (DHT).
Various clinical studies have proven that oily skin is highly sensitive to several environmental factors such as humidity, food, and temperature, and hormones like DHT accelerate the oil secretion, causing skin imperfections (3).
However, due to its non-comedogenic properties, jojoba oil can control the excess secretion of oil and thus prevent skin pores from clogging.
Plus, jojoba oil halts the process of excess oil secretion and balances the hormones responsible for oil production.
And the incredible anti-clogging qualities of jojoba oil mean it is one of the best makeup removers.
It does the job without letting your skin dry out.
If used with cleanser, it makes your cleansing method more efficient and effective.
Reduces Aging Signs
In addition to moisturizing your skin, jojoba oil has some excellent anti-aging qualities that help minimize aging signs like wrinkles, dull patches, and sagging.
The presence of vitamin E in the oil revitalizes and rejuvenates the skin cells, making your skin look young and beautiful.
Plus, vitamin E as a potent antioxidant eliminates the free radicals that contribute to skin aging (4).
If you use the oil daily, you can reduce wrinkles up to 30%, as it also contains an antioxidant called linoleic acid which helps skin regenerate its cells.
You can double the oil’s effects if you use it with moisturizing cream or face wash.
Treats Chronic Acne
Chronic acne is a common skin problem regardless of gender or age.
It is often caused by excessive use of artificial skin care products which clog pores, leading to severe acne.
The market is full of cosmetic products that claim to treat acne but are rich in animal fat that just exacerbates the problem.
Plant-based products, however, are always reliable for managing this chronic skin problem.
Jojoba oil is non-greasy and antiseptic and is considered an effective treatment for acne.
It not only clears the clogged pores but reduces excess oil on your skin.
And it clears blemishes, leaving your skin naturally glowing.
Regular use of jojoba oil prevents the reappearance of acne and reduces pore size by controlling oil secretion.
Apply a little oil on acne before bed for at least a week to see an immediate effect.
A Skin Anti-Inflammatory Agent
Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties, killing bacteria to heal wounds and sores.
It treats minor skin ailments like warts and cuts, and also reduces skin inflammation.
And it is considered an effective painkiller, relieving the pain, redness, and swelling after an injury.
A study was conducted on the healing properties of jojoba liquid wax.
The study’s scratch wound experiment demonstrated that jojoba liquid wax accelerates the process of wound closure, and can be used in clinical settings to treat wounds (5).
It is thus a 100% natural treatment that can be given instantly to the patient.
An Excellent Body Oil
Jojoba oil has some natural properties that help you keep your body hydrated.
The oil can be applied to your body’s skin before you take a shower.
You won’t need to spend money on expensive body lotions, as jojoba oil absorbs quickly and easily into the skin, and enhances the blood circulation that makes your skin radiant and glowing (6).
Jojoba oil is odorless and does not leave any oily residue, which makes it suitable to use in body massage.
Protects Nail Cuticles
Cuticles are the tender part of skin sealing your nail bed and are prone to dryness – especially if you are fond of nail colors that require that you use removers frequently.
They mainly protect your nail beds from infections, so it is essential to keep them clean and safe.
Jojoba oil can help you keep your cuticles moisturized and healthy, as it has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory properties.
You can treat your cuticles by soaking nails in a mixture of warm water and jojoba oil at least once a week for 10-15 minutes at a time.
Treats Dry Hands and Cracked Feet
It is essential to take care of the most hardworking parts of your bodies: your hands and feet.
Both your hand and foot skin lack the sebaceous glands that are responsible for keeping the skin supple and soft.
Combined with the extremes of dry and cold weather, our negligence toward taking care of hand and foot skin makes the matter worse.
And jojoba oil has been proven to be one of the best solutions to this problem, as its daily application on hands and feet keeps your skin smooth and soft.
To maximize the soothing effects, you can apply the oil with warm water, soak the feet and hands for 10 minutes in the water, then gently massage them with jojoba oil.
The smooth and waxy layer moisturizes your skin and gives it an instant smooth feel.
Suntan and sunburn are another common problems that occur in almost every hot region around the world.
Sunbathing’s bronze glow may not go well with all skin types.
To some extent, applying sunblock saves your skin from sunburn, but is not a permanent solution.
Sensitive skin might end up with a red and painful sunburn.
Jojoba oil can heal the condition if you apply it overnight on the affected area.
Its rich components like vitamin B – complex and E help your skin repair its damaged cells and soothe the burning sensation (7).
Moreover, the wax coating of jojoba oil shields sunburns.
Prevents Razor Cuts and Burns
Applying jojoba oil before shaving can save you from cuts and burns.
The wax-like coating forms a smooth layer of skin that helps the razor move more smoothly and prevent cuts.
Since jojoba oil is a natural alternative to expensive after-shave lotion, it can save you money and may better protect you from shaving burns.
A Natural Lip Balm
Who doesn’t like feather-soft lips?
Jojoba oil‘s waxy texture is a great and inexpensive lip balm that improves the natural suppleness of your lips.
It helps your lips replenish their moisture and locks it in for hours.
Here is how you can prepare an easy lip balm:
- Add jojoba oil to molten beeswax;
- Mix well until you get a thick mixture;
- Add rosewater (optional);
- Place the mixture in the refrigerator to cool;
- Apply it instead of petroleum jelly.
Removes Dark Circles
Trying Jojoba oil for treating your dark circles won’t let you down.
Since it is a great alternative to many expensive cosmetic products, it can remove your dark under-eye circles.
The nutrients it contains – chromium and vitamin D and E – are able to clear your skin and provide you with an even complexion (8).
For a more effective treatment, you can mix equal quantities of chamomile oil with jojoba oil and blend gently to massage under eyes for at minimum 15- 20 minutes.
Wash your face with warm water.
Removes Stretch Marks
Pregnancy comes with inevitable aches, irritation, pains, and stretch marks, and plenty of other changes in a woman’s body.
Jojoba oil is a natural product that is considered an alternative medicine that alleviates some of these problems.
It is safe to use and doesn’t have any pregnancy-associated risks.
A small quantity of jojoba oil helps pregnant women reduce stretch marks effortlessly.
And the soothing nature of jojoba oil calms nerves and reduces postpartum anxiety.
A study conducted on plant oils revealed that oils like jojoba, argan, peanut, sesame, oat, almond, and safflower have anti-inflammatory effects that repair skin and can be advantageous for pregnant women (9).
Another quality of jojoba oil is its anti-microbial nature, which naturally prevents bacteria from growing on the skin.
It deters the microbe that helps your skin formulate a defense system against allergenic substances.
Additionally, jojoba oil reduces flare-ups – especially if you have sensitive skin.
The International Organization of Standardization has tested the antibacterial efficacy of jojoba oil.
Anti-bacterial agents like terpineol in jojoba oil were found to have potent inhibitory activity against microbes.
It further relieves skin irritation during any acne activity, and significantly reduces acne inflammation (10).
Subjecting your hair to styling and straightening on a daily basis is essentially abusing it; you are damaging your natural shine and suppleness.
Moreover, if you are fond of dyeing your hair, the harsh chemicals may damage it in the long run.
The detrimental chemical preservatives in your hair products like shampoos, conditioners, hair sprays, and styling gels leave your hair damaged and brittle.
With that in mind, we again recommend jojoba oil as an excellent hair conditioning product to nourish your hair naturally.
Scalp blockage and clogging may cause some permanent scalp problems that include pimples and scalp irritation.
Thus, keeping your scalp dirt- and oil-free is essential to promoting the growth of healthy follicles.
Jojoba oil is a wonderful solution, as it clears the crusted and clogged sebum, which in turn reduces hair breakage and loss.
Plus, the anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties of the oil will keep your hair and scalp healthy and clean.
Advantageously, individual chemical components of jojoba oil like keratoplastic affect airborne particles to remove sticky build-up.
The skin care composition of keratoplastic primarily performs the task of restoring or strengthening the natural function of your scalp and lessens the effect of environmental influences like dirt and microorganisms.
And it protects endogenous substances, including natural fats, water, and electrolytes (11).
Adds Shine to Your Hair
Jojoba oil can be a great serum for your hair, imparting a healthy shine and smoothness.
Natural ingredients like shrubs and Simmondsia seeds help your hair bring back its natural smoothness by taming the frizzy and dry hair cuticles.
No longer do you need to spend money on artificial hair treatments to keep your hair moisturized when jojoba oil can lock natural moisture into it.
Jojoba oil further adds shine and luster to your hair by repairing follicles that have been damaged by chemicals and pollutants.
Stimulates Hair Growth
You can use jojoba oil to as a natural hair growth remedy.
Mainly, organic hair growth is affected by the excessive secretion of sebum, which clogs hair follicles and exacerbates hair breakage.
Plus, clogged hair follicles adversely affect the hair growth process, which means a bad hair growth cycle and thin hair.
To prevent this from happening, jojoba oil helps your scalp clear the dirt and pollutants that clog hair follicles.
A ten-minute massage with jojoba oil promotes hair growth and stimulates the development of hair cells, helping grow fresh strands of strong hair (12).
You just need to rub a small quantity of jojoba oil in your palms and massage your scalp gently for at least 10 – 20 minutes – focusing on your scalp, and specifically areas with less hair.
Or you can use a hot oil treatment with jojoba oil to stimulate your hair growth and to improve blood circulation.
Your Hair Conditioner
Conditioning is an essential process to provide frizzy and dull hair with extra moisture.
Jojoba oil can be an excellent conditioner for your hair, as it not only improves the appearance of your hair but adds volume and smooths the overall texture.
Additionally, it acts as a conditioner and hair oil, if applied regularly.
Give your scalp a good massage, then gently rub the oil, spreading it from the roots to the tips of your hair.
The nutrients in jojoba oil, including minerals and proteins, are helpful in strengthening hair follicles and acting as a conditioner.
Vitamin E fortifies hair shafts and moistens them to protect from further damage.
Moreover, the oil conditions and softens the hair to prevent it from becoming dull and brittle, especially in dry and harsh weather.
For best results you can follow this method:
- Mix a teaspoon of jojoba oil with your hair conditioner;
- Apply it gently from root to tip;
- Leave for ten minutes;
- Wash hair with plain water;
- Take one or two drops of jojoba oil and apply throughout your wet hair for long-lasting conditioning effects.
Are you often embarrassed due to tiny flakes falling out of your hair as you scratch it?
Dandruff is one of the most common hair problems, and that is due to several reasons.
Seborrhea dermatitis is a condition that causes dandruff due to the oily and irritated skin.
The extra dead skin cells from the scalp mix with sebum oil and fall off, forming dandruff.
And some environmental and genetic factors can cause excessive dandruff.
However, jojoba oil has been proven to be an effective treatment for removing dandruff from your hair.
Dandruff shampoos typically have an adequate quantity of selenium and zinc, whereas jojoba oil is naturally enriched with both of these elements.
Both nutrients increase the effectiveness of the oil in controlling dandruff.
Also, the anti-fungal properties of jojoba oil play a significant role in reducing dandruff, as the problem is often aggravated by a fungus (13).
Moistens Dry Scalp
Dry scalp causes significant hair loss and also eliminates dandruff.
You can treat your dry scalp with jojoba oil, as it helps moisten your scalp and remove brittle and flaky skin.
It is an excellent moisturizer that helps retain moisture in your scalp’s pores and prevents it from evaporating.
In doing so, it maintains your scalp’s pH due to its long-lasting moisturizing effect.
The antibacterial properties of jojoba oil keep your scalp healthy – mainly by providing relief to those who have severe dandruff, psoriasis, and dry scalp.
Thus, massaging your head and hair with jojoba oil also keeps the roots of your hair healthy.
Maintains Hair Color
Hair dying has become popular, and though it enhances your personality, you have to understand that it may permanently damage your hair, as well.
Jojoba oil not only helps you guard your hair against the harmful effects of hair color chemicals, but it retains your natural hair color for an extended period.
Applying it correctly, before washing your head or going for a swim, is ideal and helps your hair cuticle close to protect your hair dye.
If your hair is knotty, curly, and dry, i.e. hard-to-manage and/or comb, adding few drops of jojoba oil can have a wonderful effect.
Jojoba oil is composed of herbs like Simmondsia Chinensis that are typically grown in the desert and has some exceptional qualities to treat dry and frizzy hair.
Incorporating jojoba oil into towel-dried tresses can soften dry hair knots, and make them more manageable.
For an immediate effect, you can experiment with an oil mixture to make detangling hair easy.
Mix one tablespoon of:
- Olive oil for moisturizing;
- Vitamin E as an antioxidant;
- Almond oil to reduce inflammation;
- Jojoba oil to coat and protect;
- Castor oil for hair nourishment.
Prevents Infection and Diaper Rash
Diaper rash can cause irritation and skin infection resulting from prolonged contact with urine.
Jojoba oil has the great quality of absorbing instantly into the skin, helping babies heal their diaper rash.
According to some recent research, jojoba oil naturally resembles sebum oil and so will help you prevent many skin conditions caused by lack of naturally-produced oil (14).
Applying jojoba oil once the baby is bathed is considered highly effective, and naturally soothes rashes on the skin.
Not only this, the rashes caused by allergic reactions may also be treated with regular use of jojoba oil; not only will the rash heal, but the use of the oil will protect your skin from further allergic reactions.
Jojoba Oil is Fuel
Jojoba oil’s benefits are not confined to your body; as some recent studies have suggested, it may be able to replace usual fuel sources.
The oil contains some effective natural pollution-free components that may help reduce hazardous atmospheric pollutants.
Plus, it is less harmful than diesel, the use of which emits a massive amount of hydrocarbons and leads to global warming (15).
However, although it is a wonderful fuel alternative, a large quantity of the jojoba seeds is required to use its oil as an automobile fuel.
The idea needs a huge investment to be implemented successfully.
Ayurvedic Benefits of Jojoba Oil
One of the oldest healing systems, Ayurveda is considered a pioneer in medicinal therapy that includes acupressure, traditional Chinese medicine, homeopathy, and aromatherapy.
The school of thought is based on treating patients not only physically, but also spiritually and emotionally.
Ayurveda recommends jojoba oil as an essential oil to detoxify the body.
It is considered a neutralizer and pacifier that help body maneuver nerves and muscles.
It is used as a massaging miracle for feet, palms, elbows, and fingers.
In addition, Ayurveda uses this oil massage technique for different accidental injuries, to trim body parts, and as a stress reliever from strenuous work (16).
How to Make Jojoba Oil
To learn how you can make jojoba oil can be challenging, but at the same time, it is valuable if you want to retain its purity.
Here we have given you the following steps that you can follow to make pure jojoba oil.
- Find a jojoba plant if you have wild vegetation in your backyard or anywhere near where you live. Plus, you can also buy the plants from specialty nurseries or garden centers.
- Cultivate its light brown, pod-like hard seeds. They can be harvested typically in summer.
- Let freshly-ripened seeds dry for at least two weeks. Jojoba seeds are mainly wax, containing at least 54% wax with a high consistency of oil. Ensure the seeds contain at least 10% moisture when you extract the oil.
- Pour all the dried seeds onto a seed press to remove the excess wax.
- Get rid of the hard, residual content which is the remaining part of the seeds. The substance is rich in a toxic protein called Simmondsin, which is hazardous both to humans and animals (17).
- Collect the oil and pour the extracted liquid into an airtight You can also use an eyedropper flask.
- Store jojoba oil in a dry, cold, and dark cabinet to retain its natural and organic consistency. As this oil does not turn rancid, it can be stored for a long time.
How to Buy Jojoba Oil
Though there are multiple different brands of jojoba oil on the market, it is vital that you do some basic research before you go buy it.
Primarily, it is essential to ensure the oil you are buying is organic; although it may seem little costly, organic jojoba oil will be better than the cheap and non-organic version (18).
Then make sure that the organic jojoba oil is expeller-pressed, which is usually labeled as unrefined.
How to Use Jojoba Oil
You can enjoy the benefits of this miraculous natural ingredient in countless ways to enhance your beauty.
- As Nighttime Moisturizer: Adding jojoba oil to your nighttime sleep prep is a great idea. As an emollient, it will help your skin retain its natural smoothness and suppleness.
- As Daytime Lotion: This fantastic oil will not feel sticky or gooey, which also means that people with oily skin can use it, too. Your skin will absorb the oil quickly. Just add a few drops of the oil into a little water and then rub the mixture gently onto your face.
- As Lip Balm: Replacing your lip balm or petroleum jelly with jojoba oil will also help keep your lips moist. You can use a few drops, gently dabbing the oil on your lips before you apply any makeup. It will enhance the natural shape and color of your lips.
- As Eyebrow Enhancer: Jojoba oil will help you thicken your eyebrows, and it is gentle enough that you can apply it to the thinner skin around your eyes. You can spread a small amount of oil on your fingertips to massage your eyebrows gently.
How to Store Jojoba Oil
Storing natural oils correctly is the key to making the most of them.
Most organic oils spoil in hot temperatures.
Hence, you need correct storage to retain their therapeutic effects.
You can store jojoba oil in a dark glass container that can be violet, green, or blue.
Secondly, ensure you keep jojoba oil in a place where there is no direct sunlight such as kitchen corners or window shelves.
Instead, choose a dark and cool place.
Most importantly, you should never keep Jojoba oil in a plastic container since they have a low concentration (20).
Though jojoba oil has plenty of benefits and uses, there are certain considerations that you need to take into account when using it for the first time.
- It is crucial that you assess the quality of your jojoba oil before you buy it, as low-quality, non-organic oil may harm your skin and hair.
- When applying oil, ensure that your skin absorbs it. If you observe greasy oil residue left over on your face after the massage, it is better to stop using the oil or to see a dermatologist.
- Ensure you have properly stored the oil in a container, as if it gets contaminated due to heat or another substance, it can cause severe skin issues.
- The oil may be unsafe for pregnant and breastfeeding mothers, as it may cause skin allergies or other reactions.
- Jojoba is for only external application, and should not be drunk. It contains erucic acid that can cause heart stroke.
- People with sensitive skin are recommended to apply jojoba oil only after consulting with their doctor, as it may cause an allergic reaction.
The information on this website has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration or any other medical body. We do not aim to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness or disease. Information is shared for educational purposes only. You must consult your doctor before acting on any content on this website, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition.
HOW WOULD YOU RATE THIS ARTICLE?